Questions and Answers
about the Workforce Investment Act (WIA)


Alternative Funding - Statewide Activity

1. Training of incumbent workers is allowable, but it appears that any training for new workers would be restricted to "program eligible" individuals. Is this correct?

Section 665.220 of the WIA Final Regulations states that for services provided with statewide activities funds, an incumbent worker is an employed worker but does not necessarily have to meet the eligibility requirements for intensive and training services for employed adults and dislocated workers. If by "new workers" the implication is that the individual is newly employed and in need of training, the "new worker" may be considered an incumbent worker. If by "new worker" the implication is that the individual is in need of training to become employed, the "new worker" would not meet the definition of incumbent worker and would need to meet the eligibility requirements for intensive and training services for employed adults and dislocated workers.

2) Would we be able to train new workers that are not WIA eligible as a "demonstration" project?

Demonstration projects are allowable as a statewide activity project. The WIA Final Regulations do not place eligibility restrictions on participants in a demonstration project.

3) If the training included both current and new workers, would it be considered an "innovative incumbent worker training program"?

There is no specific definition of "innovative incumbent worker training program" in the Workforce Investment Act or the Final Regulations. Reference answer number one above regarding "new workers."

4) What is the definition of incumbent worker? Are we allowed to train any incumbent worker as identified in Section 134 (a) or are we limited to the definition of employed workers in Sec. 134 (c) (3)?

Is this in reference to employed workers in §134 (d)(3)(A)(ii)? Workers who require intensive training in order to attain self-sufficiency? That reference only applies to employed workers who are receiving services funded through the Boards' formula WIA funds. For incumbent (employed) worker programs funded with statewide funds, we use the eligibility requirements as stated in number one above from 20 CFR 665.220.

5) Can we use these funds for regular old occupational skills training for WIA adults, dislocated workers and youth...or just incumbent worker training, etc.?

Boards can use the statewide funds to supplement their regular formula adult and dislocated worker activities. 20 CFR 665.210(g) allows the use of statewide funds for "Carrying out adult and dislocated worker employment and training activities as the State determines are necessary to assist local areas in carrying out local employment and training activities."



Last Verified: September 30, 2011

Auxiliary aids and services are available upon request to individuals with disabilities.
Deaf, hard-of-hearing or speech-impaired customers may contact Relay Texas: 800-735-2989 (TTY) and 711 (Voice). Equal opportunity is the law.

Texas Workforce Commission Values: Community, Responsibility, Innovation, Accountability, Commitment to Excellence and Partnership.

©2011 Texas Workforce Commission Sitemap Policies Report Fraud: 800-252-3642

Last Revision: September 30, 2011